Thursday, May 26, 2011

In 2 days..

I'll be on my way to the BAHAMAS with my 5 best girlfrannns! :)

I am SUPER excited! It seems like this past month has been a whirlwind of busyness, so it's going to be great to have a week to do absolutely nothing but tan, get my drank on, and dance the nights away!

This will be my first time on a cruise, anything I should remember to pack that is a cruise necessity?

Hope you all are getting ready for the long weekend! Any exciting plans?


Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Wee Bit of Me Wednesday

{one} what’s the worst date you’ve ever been on?
Dates? Few guys here believe in them these days! It's more like bad guys, then bad dates. I could go on for days about bad guys! ;)

{two} if you could be any other person for one day, who would it be?
Carrie Underwood so I could 1, say I'm from the South 2, visit the South 3, have a gorgeous hubs 4, have the gift of singing (because I'm horrible) 5, but on a concert or something and be a big deal! Plus I think she's gorgeous and the sweetest thing ever!

{three} what is your favorite kind of cheese?
Oh, cheese is divine! Mozzarella and cheddar are two of my favsies!

{four} do you remember your 1st grade teacher?
Aw yes, Mrs. Greer! She had my 2 brothers and myself for first grade! My mom and her still send each other Christmas cards and email back and forth! :)

{five} who is the first person you call when you have a bad day?
Depending upon the situation either my momma, or my best friend Linda!

{six} were you ever in a school talent show?
Yeah in grammar school! I did a Spice Girls dance with my friends lol

{seven} who is your favorite fictional character?
Tie between Mz. Elle Woods and Blair Waldorf (gossip girl)

{eight} can you open your eyes underwater? In the pool??
Yeah, but I try to refrain! I have very light blue eyes and that water kills them!

{nine} do you look at the keyboard when you type?
Nope, grew up on one! been on a computer since Kindergarden

{ten} when was the last time you took a nap?
About 20 minutes ago. I fell asleep while unpacking my life from college!

Hope you have a fabulous Wednesday! It'll be Memorial Day Weekend SO soon!!


Friday, May 6, 2011

SUYL : Vacations

My best friend happens to be Croatian, and her grandparents live over in Croatia. I went on vacation with her for 3 weeks to Croatia! I had the BEST time ever! It is one of the most beautiful places I have ever seen! We went to the island of Olib, which is a small island *there are many small islands there*. We also went to Zadar, which is a port city that is on the coast in Croatia. The city was pretty as well, but very city like and loud *I don't think they sleep at night*. There is not enough I could say about my trip. The people were SO kind, the place was SO safe, SO beautiful and I had the best time of my life! *not to mention filled with super cute boys* If you ever get the chance, you deff need to go visit, you won't regret it! In case you were unsure where Croatia is *I was prior to visiting* it is right across from the Italy across the sea to the right! ;)

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Fashion Friday : Kentucky Derby

Although I am from New Jersey *i secretly sometimes think I was misplaced as a child, and meant to be from the South* I have a love for all things Kentucky Derby related. It is my goal to get there in the next 5 years and enjoy all the fabulousness of the event. The lovely sun dresses, the fabulous over the top hats, a mint julep, and all things preppy and Southern.

Since I will be unable to attend this weekends festivities *LE SIGH* I have done my FF post today on the Kentucky Derby, and the infamous big hats and lovely outfits everyone wears!

If you are attending this event, or in the Southern area, I am sure you are all embracing it and having celebrations. I instead will rock a sundress and a big hat and pretend that I am a Southern Belle for the weekend at the Derby!

Also, I would like to send a HUGE congrats to the sweet girl, Kori for the release of her first novel!

I can't even imagine how much hard work went into creating this masterpiece! I wish her all the success in her life, and I know that this book will be a great success! I can't wait to download it to my Kindle and start reading it! Go check her page out, check out her novel, and congratulate her on this amazing accomplishment!

Have a fabulous Friday and a wonderful weekend!!

Pink & Green Thursday

Can't believe that it's finally Thursday! I have been a complete ball of stress because we have finals until Tuesday! But, as always a little pink and green always cheers me up! ;)

Hope you have a fabulous Thursday!!